Our Menu

Experience the rich and diverse tastes of Africa. We invite you to savor our authentic dishes, crafted with traditional spices, and relax in our welcoming atmosphere. 

Manchester · Authentic African flavours

Explore Our Menu

From richly spiced soups and traditional favourites to grilled fish, suya and drinks. Discover the taste of Spices African Restaurant & Bar.

STARTERS

5 items
Tilapia Pepper SoupFrom £22.00
Cat Fish Pepper SoupFrom £22.00
Assorted Meat Pepper SoupFrom £14.00
Goat Pepper SoupFrom £25.00
Goat SuyaFrom £13.00

RICE DISHES

20 items
Boiled Rice Stew with assorted meat£14.00
Boiled Rice Stew with Fish£15.00
Boiled Rice with Beans & Assorted meat£18.00
Boiled Rice Stew with Beans & Fish£19.00
Boiled Rice with Beef & stew£14.00
Boiled Rice with Beef, stew & Plantain£15.00
Boiled Rice with (Beef or Assorted) Vegetable & Plantain£20.00
Boiled Rice with Fish, Vegetable & Plantain£22.00
Fried Rice with Beef£15.00
Fried Rice with Fish£16.00
Fried Rice with Beef & Plantain£16.00
Fried Rice with Fish & Plantain£17.00
Boiled Rice with Ayamashe Stew & Assorted Meat£15.00
Boiled Rice with Plantain, Assorted Meat & Ayamashe Stew£17.00
Boiled Rice with Ayamashe Stew & Assorted Meat / Fish£18.00
Boiled Rice with Plantain, Assorted Fish & Ayamashe Stew£19.00
Jollof Rice with Beef£14.00
Jollof Rice with Fish£15.00
Jollof Rice with Beef and Plantain£16.00
Jollof Rice with Fish and Plantain£17.00

YAM DISHES

7 items
Boiled Yam and Fried Egg£20.00
Yam Pottage (Porridge) with Beef£16.00
Yam Pottage (Porridge) with Beef & Vegetable£19.00
Yam Pottage (Porridge) with Fish£18.00
Yam Pottage (Porridge) with Fish & Vegetable£21.00
Boiled Yam with Beans & Fish£26.00
Boiled Yam with Beans & Beef£24.00

BEAN DISHES

10 items
Moin Moin£3.50
Moin Moin with Egg£4.00
Mashed Beans with Beef (Ewa Riro)£16.00
Mashed Beans with Fish (Ewa Riro)£17.00
Mashed Beans with Beef plus Plantain (Ewa Riro)£18.00
Mashed Beans with Fish plus Plantain (Ewa Riro)£20.00
Ewa Agoyin Beans with Beef£16.00
Ewa Agoyin Beans with Fish£17.00
Ewa Agoyin Beans with Beef & Plantain£19.00
Ewa Agoyin Beans with Fish & Plantain£20.00

SOUPS (Served with Pounded Yam / Eba)

10 items
Eforiro with Assorted Meat£14.00
Eforiro with Fish£15.00
Okro with Assorted Meat£14.00
Okro with Fish£15.00
Egusi with Assorted Meat£14.00
Egusi with Fish£15.00
Ewedu with Assorted Meat£15.00
Ewedu with Fish£16.00
Ogbono with Assorted Meat£15.00
Ogbono with Fish£16.00

SOUPS (Served with Amala / Semolina)

10 items
Eforiro with Assorted Meat£15.00
Eforiro with Fish£16.00
Okro with Assorted Meat£15.00
Okro with Fish£16.00
Egusi with Assorted Meat£15.00
Egusi with Fish£16.00
Ewedu with Assorted Meat£16.00
Ewedu with Fish£17.00
Ogbono with Assorted Meat£16.00
Ogbono with Fish£17.00

EXTRA PORTIONS

4 items
Pounded Yam, Eba£4.00
Amala or Semolina£5.00
Meat£3.00
Fish£4.00

SPICES SPECIAL DISHES

9 items
Nkwobi£20.00
Amala with Gbegiri, Ewedu Stew & Assorted Meat (Abula)£17.00
Amala with Gbegiri, Ewedu Stew & Fish (Abula)£18.00
Spices Special Okro with (Eba & Poundo)£22.00
Spices Special Okro with (Amala & Semolina)£24.00
Snail Portion£25.00
Fried Spicy Tilapia with Plantain£30.00
Fried Spicy Tilapia with Fried Yam & Moi Moi£34.00
Grilled Fish with Plantain, Salad and Stew£35.00

SOFT DRINKS

12 items
Nigerian Coke (Bottle 35cl)£3.00
Nigerian Coke (Bottle 50cl)£4.00
Nigerian Fanta (Bottle 35cl)£3.50
Nigerian Fanta (Bottle 50cl)£4.00
Nigerian Sprite (Bottle 35cl)£3.00
Nigerian Sprite (Bottle 50cl)£4.00
Coke/ Sprite/ Fanta (Cans)£2.00
Coke (Bottle 1.5l)£4.00
Schweppes£3.00
Bottle water (Still)£1.00
J20 (Orange /Apple /Raspberry)£4.00
Malta/ Guinness/ Maltina£3.00

ALCOHOL

7 items
Smirnoff Ice can£4.00
Smirnoff Ice bottle (Small)£5.00
Smirnoff Ice bottle (Big)£8.00
WKD Can£4.00
WKD bottle (Small)£5.00
WKD bottle (Big)£8.00
VS£4.00

LIQUORS

2 items
BaileysFrom £5.00 per shot
MalibuFrom £5.00 per shot

VERMOUTH & PORT

3 items
Martini BiancoFrom £5.00 per shot
Martini RossoFrom £5.00 per shot
QCFrom £5.00 per shot

COGNAC AND BRANDY

22 items
Hennessy -5cl£5.00
Hennessy -20cl£22.00
Hennessy -35cl£45.00
Hennessy -70cl£90.00
Hennessy 1.5 ltr£160.00
Hennessy XO£250.00
Martell -5cl£5.00
Martell -20cl£20.00
Martell -35cl£40.00
Martell -70cl£80.00
Martell 1.5 ltr£150.00
Remy Martin 35cl£45.00
Remy Martin 70cl£90.00
Courvoirsier -5cl£5.00
Courvoirsier -20cl£20.00
Courvoirsier -35cl£40.00
Courvoirsier -70cl£80.00
Jack Daniel -5cl£5.00
Jack Daniel -20cl£20.00
Jack Daniel -35cl£40.00
Jack Daniel -70cl£80.00
Black Label£95.00

CHAMPAGNE

5 items
Moet£110.00
Belaire£90.00
Laurent Perrier (LP)£130.00
Mionetto Prosecco£40.00
Rossini Prosecco£30.00

TEQUILA

1 items
Casamigos£150.00

VODKA

3 items
Ciroc£90.00
AU£100.00
Grey Goose£90.00

WINES

3 items
White / Red / Rose (70cl Bottle)£30.00
White / Red / Rose (Small Bottle)£10.00
Non- Alcoholic WineFrom £10.00

BEER/ LAGERS AND CIDER

10 items
Guinness Foreign Export (Small)£5.00
Guinness Foreign Export (Large)£8.00
Star£7.00
Stella / Fosters (Pint)£5.00
Carling / Budweiser (Pint)£5.00
Jack Daniels Beer£5.00
Palm Wine£6.00
Magners Berru Cider£6.00
Kopparberg Cider£6.00
Nigerian Heineken£8.00

SHOTS

10 items
CourvoisierFrom £5.00 per shot
Remy MartinFrom £5.00 per shot
Courvoisier V.S.O.P.From £5.00 per shot
MartellFrom £5.00 per shot
Jack DanielsFrom £5.00 per shot
Grey GooseFrom £5.00 per shot
CirocFrom £5.00 per shot
Captain MorganFrom £5.00 per shot
High CommissionerFrom £5.00 per shot
Imperial VodkaFrom £5.00 per shot

BITTERS

4 items
Origin Plastic Bitter£8.00
Big Origin Bottle Bitter (75cl)£40.00
Alomo Plastic£6.00
Big Alomo Bottle Bitter (75cl)£35.00
Prices are taken from the supplied Spices menu and may change. Please confirm availability, allergens and current prices with the restaurant. Alcoholic drinks are for customers aged 18 and over.
mask group 1