Our Menu
Experience the rich and diverse tastes of Africa. We invite you to savor our authentic dishes, crafted with traditional spices, and relax in our welcoming atmosphere.
Manchester · Authentic African flavours
Explore Our Menu
From richly spiced soups and traditional favourites to grilled fish, suya and drinks. Discover the taste of Spices African Restaurant & Bar.
STARTERS
5 itemsTilapia Pepper SoupFrom £22.00
Cat Fish Pepper SoupFrom £22.00
Assorted Meat Pepper SoupFrom £14.00
Goat Pepper SoupFrom £25.00
Goat SuyaFrom £13.00
RICE DISHES
20 itemsBoiled Rice Stew with assorted meat£14.00
Boiled Rice Stew with Fish£15.00
Boiled Rice with Beans & Assorted meat£18.00
Boiled Rice Stew with Beans & Fish£19.00
Boiled Rice with Beef & stew£14.00
Boiled Rice with Beef, stew & Plantain£15.00
Boiled Rice with (Beef or Assorted) Vegetable & Plantain£20.00
Boiled Rice with Fish, Vegetable & Plantain£22.00
Fried Rice with Beef£15.00
Fried Rice with Fish£16.00
Fried Rice with Beef & Plantain£16.00
Fried Rice with Fish & Plantain£17.00
Boiled Rice with Ayamashe Stew & Assorted Meat£15.00
Boiled Rice with Plantain, Assorted Meat & Ayamashe Stew£17.00
Boiled Rice with Ayamashe Stew & Assorted Meat / Fish£18.00
Boiled Rice with Plantain, Assorted Fish & Ayamashe Stew£19.00
Jollof Rice with Beef£14.00
Jollof Rice with Fish£15.00
Jollof Rice with Beef and Plantain£16.00
Jollof Rice with Fish and Plantain£17.00
YAM DISHES
7 itemsBoiled Yam and Fried Egg£20.00
Yam Pottage (Porridge) with Beef£16.00
Yam Pottage (Porridge) with Beef & Vegetable£19.00
Yam Pottage (Porridge) with Fish£18.00
Yam Pottage (Porridge) with Fish & Vegetable£21.00
Boiled Yam with Beans & Fish£26.00
Boiled Yam with Beans & Beef£24.00
BEAN DISHES
10 itemsMoin Moin£3.50
Moin Moin with Egg£4.00
Mashed Beans with Beef (Ewa Riro)£16.00
Mashed Beans with Fish (Ewa Riro)£17.00
Mashed Beans with Beef plus Plantain (Ewa Riro)£18.00
Mashed Beans with Fish plus Plantain (Ewa Riro)£20.00
Ewa Agoyin Beans with Beef£16.00
Ewa Agoyin Beans with Fish£17.00
Ewa Agoyin Beans with Beef & Plantain£19.00
Ewa Agoyin Beans with Fish & Plantain£20.00
SOUPS (Served with Pounded Yam / Eba)
10 itemsEforiro with Assorted Meat£14.00
Eforiro with Fish£15.00
Okro with Assorted Meat£14.00
Okro with Fish£15.00
Egusi with Assorted Meat£14.00
Egusi with Fish£15.00
Ewedu with Assorted Meat£15.00
Ewedu with Fish£16.00
Ogbono with Assorted Meat£15.00
Ogbono with Fish£16.00
SOUPS (Served with Amala / Semolina)
10 itemsEforiro with Assorted Meat£15.00
Eforiro with Fish£16.00
Okro with Assorted Meat£15.00
Okro with Fish£16.00
Egusi with Assorted Meat£15.00
Egusi with Fish£16.00
Ewedu with Assorted Meat£16.00
Ewedu with Fish£17.00
Ogbono with Assorted Meat£16.00
Ogbono with Fish£17.00
EXTRA PORTIONS
4 itemsPounded Yam, Eba£4.00
Amala or Semolina£5.00
Meat£3.00
Fish£4.00
SPICES SPECIAL DISHES
9 itemsNkwobi£20.00
Amala with Gbegiri, Ewedu Stew & Assorted Meat (Abula)£17.00
Amala with Gbegiri, Ewedu Stew & Fish (Abula)£18.00
Spices Special Okro with (Eba & Poundo)£22.00
Spices Special Okro with (Amala & Semolina)£24.00
Snail Portion£25.00
Fried Spicy Tilapia with Plantain£30.00
Fried Spicy Tilapia with Fried Yam & Moi Moi£34.00
Grilled Fish with Plantain, Salad and Stew£35.00
SOFT DRINKS
12 itemsNigerian Coke (Bottle 35cl)£3.00
Nigerian Coke (Bottle 50cl)£4.00
Nigerian Fanta (Bottle 35cl)£3.50
Nigerian Fanta (Bottle 50cl)£4.00
Nigerian Sprite (Bottle 35cl)£3.00
Nigerian Sprite (Bottle 50cl)£4.00
Coke/ Sprite/ Fanta (Cans)£2.00
Coke (Bottle 1.5l)£4.00
Schweppes£3.00
Bottle water (Still)£1.00
J20 (Orange /Apple /Raspberry)£4.00
Malta/ Guinness/ Maltina£3.00
ALCOHOL
7 itemsSmirnoff Ice can£4.00
Smirnoff Ice bottle (Small)£5.00
Smirnoff Ice bottle (Big)£8.00
WKD Can£4.00
WKD bottle (Small)£5.00
WKD bottle (Big)£8.00
VS£4.00
LIQUORS
2 itemsBaileysFrom £5.00 per shot
MalibuFrom £5.00 per shot
VERMOUTH & PORT
3 itemsMartini BiancoFrom £5.00 per shot
Martini RossoFrom £5.00 per shot
QCFrom £5.00 per shot
COGNAC AND BRANDY
22 itemsHennessy -5cl£5.00
Hennessy -20cl£22.00
Hennessy -35cl£45.00
Hennessy -70cl£90.00
Hennessy 1.5 ltr£160.00
Hennessy XO£250.00
Martell -5cl£5.00
Martell -20cl£20.00
Martell -35cl£40.00
Martell -70cl£80.00
Martell 1.5 ltr£150.00
Remy Martin 35cl£45.00
Remy Martin 70cl£90.00
Courvoirsier -5cl£5.00
Courvoirsier -20cl£20.00
Courvoirsier -35cl£40.00
Courvoirsier -70cl£80.00
Jack Daniel -5cl£5.00
Jack Daniel -20cl£20.00
Jack Daniel -35cl£40.00
Jack Daniel -70cl£80.00
Black Label£95.00
CHAMPAGNE
5 itemsMoet£110.00
Belaire£90.00
Laurent Perrier (LP)£130.00
Mionetto Prosecco£40.00
Rossini Prosecco£30.00
TEQUILA
1 itemsCasamigos£150.00
VODKA
3 itemsCiroc£90.00
AU£100.00
Grey Goose£90.00
WINES
3 itemsWhite / Red / Rose (70cl Bottle)£30.00
White / Red / Rose (Small Bottle)£10.00
Non- Alcoholic WineFrom £10.00
BEER/ LAGERS AND CIDER
10 itemsGuinness Foreign Export (Small)£5.00
Guinness Foreign Export (Large)£8.00
Star£7.00
Stella / Fosters (Pint)£5.00
Carling / Budweiser (Pint)£5.00
Jack Daniels Beer£5.00
Palm Wine£6.00
Magners Berru Cider£6.00
Kopparberg Cider£6.00
Nigerian Heineken£8.00
SHOTS
10 itemsCourvoisierFrom £5.00 per shot
Remy MartinFrom £5.00 per shot
Courvoisier V.S.O.P.From £5.00 per shot
MartellFrom £5.00 per shot
Jack DanielsFrom £5.00 per shot
Grey GooseFrom £5.00 per shot
CirocFrom £5.00 per shot
Captain MorganFrom £5.00 per shot
High CommissionerFrom £5.00 per shot
Imperial VodkaFrom £5.00 per shot
BITTERS
4 itemsOrigin Plastic Bitter£8.00
Big Origin Bottle Bitter (75cl)£40.00
Alomo Plastic£6.00
Big Alomo Bottle Bitter (75cl)£35.00
No matching items found. Try another search.
